Green Icon (1).png

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice describes how and why we, The Danu Ventures (trading as My Irish Date and hereafter referred to as ' My Irish Date' throughout this policy), as data controller, obtain, store and process personal data. Personal data is information relating to you that enables us to identify you, for example, your name, email address, payment details and information about your access to this website.

We will process your personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently. This privacy notice describes the personal data we are collecting about you and how it is used. We will only collect and use your personal data for the following purposes, to:

· provide our services

· improve our services

· make our marketing more relevant to you and your interests

· meet our legal responsibilities

We may update this notice from time to time and we will notify you of any changes.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have questions in addition to the information provided in this notice – support@myirishdate.com

 

You have several rights under the data privacy legislation and My Irish Date is committed to you being able to freely exercise your Rights. Where possible, we have incorporated automated tools on our website that enable you to facilitate your Rights in real-time. Use the My Irish Date Privacy Center to access and manage the personal data we hold on you and manage your preferences.

Your Rights include, under certain circumstances, the right to:

Be informed:you have the right to be informed if and how your personal data is being processed.

Access, rectification or erasure: you have the right of access to personal data we hold about you in our records. You are also entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate, or to have it erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining your data.

To request data portability: for personal data which you have provided to a controller, where processing was based on your consent, or where processing is done by automated means, you have the right to obtain a digital copy of your personal data, request the transfer of your personal data to another company or request to move your data from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way.

To request restriction of processing: you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data where you are contesting the accuracy of that information, you have objected to processing (as described below), or where the processing is unlawful. Where processing is restricted, we may need to retain sufficient information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.

To object to automated decision-making including profiling: you have the right not to be the subject of any automated decision-making or profiling by us.

To withdraw consent: in cases where we are relying on your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In respect of the e-marketing we conduct, an unsubscribe (withdraw consent) option is included with every e-marketing communication we send.

To object to processing: where your personal data is being processed based on the legitimate interests of a data controller or third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

To complain to the relevant supervisory authority: should you have any concerns or complaints regarding the way in which we process your data, please email us directly at support@myirishdate.com. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Ireland. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC, so please do contact us in the first instance.

Cookies Preferences: You can manage cookies as you wish – please visit the Privacy Centre and click Manage Cookies. You can also do so by adjusting your web browser controls. Please consult our Cookie Policy for more information about our use of cookies on the Website and how to accept and reject them.

 

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymised data, where the identity and identifying information has been removed.

While our website is designed for a general audience, we will not knowingly collect any data from children under the age of 16 or sell products to children. If you are under the age of 16, you are not permitted to use or submit your data to the website.

Depending on the type and level of engagement you have with us, we may collect the following categories of personal data:

From the Services: We receive and store information you provide directly to us. For example, when setting up new users, we collect Personal Information, such as name and e-mail address, to provide them with the Services. The types of information we may collect directly from our customers and their users include: contact details, hobbies and interests, photos, marital status, gender, interested in, transactional information (including Services purchased), as well as any other contact or other information they choose to provide us or upload to our systems in connection with the Services.

From our Website: We may collect any Personal Information that you choose to send to us or provide to us, for example, on our “Sign Up” online form. If you contact us through the Website, we will keep a record of our correspondence.

Information We Automatically Collect:

When you use our Services:

· Usage information – we keep track of user activity in relation to the types of Services our customers and their users use, the configuration of their computers, and performance metrics related to their use of our Services.

· Log information – we log information about our customers and their users when you use one of our Services including Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.

· Information collected by cookies and other similar technologies – we use various technologies to collect information which may include saving cookies to users’ computers.

· Customer Feedback – While using our Services, you may be asked to provide feedback (e.g. in the software directly or after receiving help from our support team). Providing this feedback is entirely optional.

When you use the Website: When you visit the Website, we collect certain information related to your device, such as your device’s IP address, referring website, what pages your device visited, and the time that your device visited our Website.

 

We may collect your personal data in one of the following ways:

· When you visit our website

· When you create an account

· When you engage with us on social media

· When you contact us with queries

· When you review our services

· When you apply for an employment vacancy with My Irish Date

 

Data from Third parties

 

We may also receive personal data about you from various third parties, including:

· Technical Data from third parties, including analytics providers such as Google. Please see further information in the section entitled ‘Marketing preferences, adverts and cookies’ below

· Technical Data from affiliate networks through whom you have accessed our website

· Identity and Contact Data from social media platforms when you log in to our website using such social media platforms

· Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services

We sometimes share your personal data with our trusted categories of third parties we use to conduct our business, for example, to provide our privacy center services to you; to handle feedback and complaints; and to help us understand your behaviour in order to customise and maximise our services, advertising, marketing, competitions and offers to you.

Our trusted categories of third parties include website hosts, cloud service providers, social media providers, professional services providers, customer survey service providers and advertising partners.

 

As part of our e-marketing methods and on the basis of our legitimate business interests, we use some Google services and some Facebook products in accordance with the practices explained in the Google and Facebook terms and privacy notices. In order to protect your personal data by pseudonymising it, Google and Facebook ensure that a hashing algorithm is applied automatically at the point of sharing personal data with Google and Facebook. Please consult their relevant terms and privacy notices for further information and your options. If we can help you in any way please do not hesitate to contact us at support@myirishdate.com.

 

As part of our fraud monitoring, detection and prevention methods and on the basis of our legitimate business interests, we use a third-party fraud monitoring, detection and prevention service provider for all website/online sales. As part of this service, we may share personal data that is required to make identity checks and personal data that we obtain from making identity checks (including data relating to your age, name and location), together with account information, with third party organisations (including law enforcement agencies), involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction. Please note that these third parties may retain a record of the information that we provide to them for this purpose.

We may share your personal data with government bodies and law enforcement.

We may also share your personal data with our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

Storing Your Data

We need to retain your personal data to satisfy our legal obligations, to deal with complaints and queries, in order to resolve, litigate or defend a dispute and to prevent fraud and abuse.

Having obtained your consent (or other legal basis) to contact you, we will retain your personal data for marketing and analysis purposes until you withdraw your consent. If you choose to withdraw your consent to marketing, we will delete your personal data from our systems, unless we have another legal basis to retain it, which may include performance of our contract with you.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary and when we no longer need to keep it, we will securely destroy, delete or anonymise it.

 

Securing Your Data

The communication between your browser and our website uses a secure encrypted connection wherever your personal data is involved.

We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Nevertheless, any data transmission over the internet or by any other means can never be fully secure, such is the character of the internet, and provision of personal data by you to us is at your own risk. We take all reasonable measures to protect your personal data by putting appropriate technical and operational security measures in place.

When we disclose your personal data to trusted third parties (for the purposes set out in this notice), we require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, and we work with them to ensure that your data protection and privacy rights are respected. Where your personal data is shared with a third party, it must only be used for the purposes for which it was supplied.

In the unfortunate event of a personal data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.